High DHEA , low Testosterone and LH 
Author Message
 High DHEA , low Testosterone and LH

Hi I'm a 31yo male and -
 I've been desperately trying to find out what's going on with my body
over the past few years and have had heaps of tests but still no
answers. My results seem to confuse the doctors I have seen because
they don't fit with any particular diagnosis.

DHEA is 13.5 normal range is (5.1-8.6)( I've had this tested by 3
labs)
Testosterone is 7 Normal range is (12-36)
LH is 2.3 with normal range being (3-13)

Symptoms -

- Muscle pains throughout the body (not severe but not comfortable)
- Foggy thinking
- Prostatitis (Since I was 20 now I'm 31)
- Some Depression due to low energy and poor mental abilty

I had some tests done for amino acid levels in my urine and these
indicated

low serine, valine, threonine, leucine, asparagine and high tyrosine
also citric acid was very high.

Any ideas? I really appreciate you feedback.

Ps: I'm considering trying Testosterone patches. Might help?

Thanks in Advance
Andrew



Wed, 07 Jan 2004 14:15:02 GMT
 High DHEA , low Testosterone and LH
you did not tell us your Estradiol levels, as I would suspect this to be also too high

do you take any supplements?

how often have you had the test values taken or was this the first time (3 back-to-back tests) - do you have a baseline for DHEA-S
from 10 years ago, 5 years ago?

what are you eating and how do you eat?

--
K.O. Varto

Quote:

> they don't fit with any particular diagnosis.



Wed, 07 Jan 2004 19:55:31 GMT
 High DHEA , low Testosterone and LH
Kova,
Thanks for your reply , I have had the four lots of tests for DHEA /
Testosterone over the last 6mths spaced about 6wks apart. I remember
the doctor also ordered an estrogen test but I don't know whether it
was Estradiol, anyway he said it was ok. I haven't taken supplements
(ie. no steriods) but I have been on magnesium and zinc and B vitamins
the help my muscle pains.

Thanks again for your feedback any ideas ?



Thu, 08 Jan 2004 16:52:35 GMT
 High DHEA , low Testosterone and LH

Quote:

> Kova,
> Thanks for your reply , I have had the four lots of tests for DHEA /
> Testosterone over the last 6mths spaced about 6wks apart. I remember
> the doctor also ordered an estrogen test but I don't know whether it
> was Estradiol, anyway he said it was ok. I haven't taken supplements
> (ie. no steriods) but I have been on magnesium and zinc and B vitamins
> the help my muscle pains.

> Thanks again for your feedback any ideas ?

The Life Extension Foundation thinks that an estradiol level over 30, or
less than 15 (as I recall), is *not* "OK," even though the "normal" limits
set by the laboratory (and sent out with their reports) may be something
like 0-60.  You should check further into this, I think.

The same group thinks that your "free" testosterone should be at least 2/3
of the top value of the "normal" range.  Evidently you had only your total
testosterone done, and it doesn't look red hot.



Sun, 11 Jan 2004 01:59:48 GMT
 High DHEA , low Testosterone and LH
Thanks again for your responses - I've been taking Zinc and Mg for the
past week and feeling a little better for it, but still not good. I
went to the docs yesterday and they are testing my PSA, DHEA, LH. I'm
not currently getting treatment for the Prostatitis but this could
change depending on the results of the PSA anyway the urologist said
(10yrs ago) that I would just have to live with it (After the initial
treatment failed). The doc I saw yesterday (wasn't my usual) said that
FSH was the main concern in T production not LH any thoughts?.

Andrew



Sun, 11 Jan 2004 11:53:01 GMT
 High DHEA , low Testosterone and LH
I have just had my thyroid killed with the radio active iodine.Has anyone
out there had this done.It takes longer than the surgery but,I am curious
about side effects before he can start my thyroid medication.

Thank you,
Fran

Quote:
> Hi I'm a 31yo male and -
>  I've been desperately trying to find out what's going on with my body
> over the past few years and have had heaps of tests but still no
> answers. My results seem to confuse the doctors I have seen because
> they don't fit with any particular diagnosis.

> DHEA is 13.5 normal range is (5.1-8.6)( I've had this tested by 3
> labs)
> Testosterone is 7 Normal range is (12-36)
> LH is 2.3 with normal range being (3-13)

> Symptoms -

> - Muscle pains throughout the body (not severe but not comfortable)
> - Foggy thinking
> - Prostatitis (Since I was 20 now I'm 31)
> - Some Depression due to low energy and poor mental abilty

> I had some tests done for amino acid levels in my urine and these
> indicated

> low serine, valine, threonine, leucine, asparagine and high tyrosine
> also citric acid was very high.

> Any ideas? I really appreciate you feedback.

> Ps: I'm considering trying Testosterone patches. Might help?

> Thanks in Advance
> Andrew



Mon, 26 Jan 2004 08:25:18 GMT
 High DHEA , low Testosterone and LH
Have you guys with abnormal hormone levels consulted an endochrinologist?  It
will probably cost you a ton of money, but an MD who specializes in hormone
problems could make a real difference.

Good Luck!

Tom



Mon, 26 Jan 2004 09:31:49 GMT
 
 [ 8 post ] 

 Relevant Pages 

1. low total testosterone/high free testosterone..why

2. Low DHEA, Testosterone and cholesterol

3. High IGF-1 and DHEAs, low testosterone - why?

4. Low cortisol and low testosterone

5. DHEA, Testosterone and Bacterial Infections

6. Cancer, Testosterone, and DHEA

7. Nortestosterone, dhea and testosterone


 
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software