Cholesterol question 
Author Message
 Cholesterol question

I had bypass x3 in February 1997.  Since then I have had my
cholesterol checked monthly.  A local hospital performs checks giving
total cholesterol and HDL.  In each of these tests my numbers have
been in the area of:    Total - 169 - 191
                        HDL -    61 - 66        
                        Ratio    2.7 - 3.1

I had a complete {*filter*} profile done in May and the results were:
                Total - 191
                LDL - 108
                HDL -  61
                Trigl -  109
                Ratio - 3.1

Today I had the abreviated test done again:
                Total -   220
                HDL  -     56
                ratio -     3.9

My questions:  In that I have not changed my diet and I still
exercise, is it possible for the total to increase 29 points and the
HDL to drop 5 points?  Or,  could these test results be inaccurate?
If not, what could cause this?

Thank you



Mon, 11 Dec 2000 03:00:00 GMT
 Cholesterol question

Quote:

> I had bypass x3 in February 1997.  Since then I have had my
> cholesterol checked monthly.  A local hospital performs checks giving
> total cholesterol and HDL.  In each of these tests my numbers have
> been in the area of:    Total - 169 - 191
>                         HDL -    61 - 66
>                         Ratio    2.7 - 3.1

> I had a complete {*filter*} profile done in May and the results were:
>                 Total - 191
>                 LDL - 108
>                 HDL -  61
>                 Trigl -  109
>                 Ratio - 3.1

> Today I had the abreviated test done again:
>                 Total -   220
>                 HDL  -     56
>                 ratio -     3.9

> My questions:  In that I have not changed my diet and I still
> exercise, is it possible for the total to increase 29 points and the
> HDL to drop 5 points?  Or,  could these test results be inaccurate?
> If not, what could cause this?

> Thank you

  I can't answer your question directly; but, I can tell you what Merck
[is that the correct spelling?] said about cholesterol test when I
started in their double blind test of Lovastatin back in 1992.  They
absolutely would not permit local labs to test us.  They told us at the
time that there were only three labs in the entire state of Texas that
were reliablely accurate.  One of those was the Lackland AFB, Wilfred
Hall Medical Center Lab.  As soon as we were enrolled in the study, we
had to go to Lackland for all {*filter*} work, but by then, they had their own
lab set up.  I suspect they were correct.  All of your ratios that you
listed here would have prevented you from entering their study as they
would not accept anyone who didn't show a risk factor above 4.0 for all
three tests taken during the screening process.  My wife, who has
Hepatitis C [but we didn't know it at the time] was not eligible because
her ratio was under 4 for two of the three tests.  Hope this helps you.


Mon, 11 Dec 2000 03:00:00 GMT
 
 [ 2 post ] 

 Relevant Pages 

1. Cholesterol question

2. Cholesterol question for an expert.

3. Brain cholesterol question

4. cholesterol question

5. cholesterol questions

6. Cholesterol Question - Should I be worried?

7. Cholesterol question

8. Cholesterol question

9. Cholesterol Question

10. Cholesterol Question

11. Cholesterol Question

12. Cholesterol question


 
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software